« Back to News & Notices

Brownsville PUB Issues Boil Water Notice

UPDATE:
 
Boil Water Notice Canceled
 
  After conducting water sampling at six areas of Brownsville and finding water residuals at adequate levels, Brownsville Public Utilities Board, in accordance with the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), will lift the boil water notice effective Sunday, July 15, 2018 at 10:30 a.m. for all customers living within the boundaries of north of Ruben M. Torres, Sr. Boulevard, FM 802 and east of West Alton Gloor Boulevard, south of FM 511 and west of Dana Avenue. It is no longer necessary to boil the water.
  TCEQ regulations require that BPUB initiate the boil notice when a 24-inch water line ruptured causing the water pressure to fall below 20 pounds per square inch between Friday evening and Saturday morning. Water samples collected at six neighborhood sites on Saturday were tested for bacteriological and chlorine residuals. Neighborhood collection sites are approved sites by the TCEQ.
  If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact BPUB at 983-6300.
 
UPDATE:
  The repair to the 24-inch line was made before 8 a.m. this morning. Crews have flushed our water system and are performing analytical studies now to monitor water quality. If studies continue to return positive and without contaminants, we will lift the boil water notice within the next 24 hours (Sunday, July 15, 2018 at 10 a.m.). We'll keep you posted.
 
  Due to a break in a 24-inch water line on Diamond Drive, which occurred overnight, the Brownsville Public Utilities Board, in accordance with the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), notifies all customers living within the boundaries of north of Ruben M. Torres, Sr. Boulevard, FM 802 and east of West Alton Gloor Boulevard, south of FM511 and west of Dana Avenue to boil their water prior to consumption.
To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and for making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to consumption. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the BPUB will notify you. If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact BPUB at 983-6300. 
  BPUB will flush the system and perform analytical studies to monitor water quality. We will advise the public when the boil water notice is lifted.